CLA-2-30:RR:E:NC:2:238

Ms. Denise V. Demkowicz
GeneraMedix,. Inc.
150 Allen Road
Liberty Corner, NJ 07938

RE: The tariff classification of Ampicillin and Sulbactam for Injection, USP from Turkey

Dear Ms. Demkowicz:

In your letter dated March 22, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Ampicillin and Sulbactam for Injection, USP, is an anti-infective medicament containing Ampicillin Sodium (CAS-69-52-3), a semi-synthetic antibiotic structurally related to penicillin, and Sulbactam Sodium (CAS-69388-84-7), a beta-lactamase inhibitor, as the active ingredients. The product is supplied as a sterile, off-white powder in glass vials.

The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 3004.10.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses … or in forms or packings for retail sale: Containing penicillins or derivatives thereof, with a penicillanic acid structure, or streptomycins or their derivatives: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division